The Cost to Rent an RV: Everything to Know About RV Rental Prices, Including Hidden Fees

go rv rental logo white campervan

Table of Contents

Summary

As of November 2023, the cost to rent an RV is $183 per night according to the results of Go RV Rentals’ recent nationwide survey. In this article we will explore RV prices in much detail, including: »  Specific details of the RV Rental Price Index updated in November 2023 – these are real costs from a statistical sample of recent online listings of actual RV rental prices. »  How much does it cost to rent an RV of different types and classes? The cost variables to consider for RV pricing, including other “hidden fees” to be aware of in order to avoid getting ripped-off. »  How much to rent an RV for a day, week and month and go cross town or cross county is covered here too so you can budget for your trip.

Cost to Rent an RV - RV Rental Prices

As shown in the chart, the cost to rent an RV is $183 per night as of November 2023. Note, this an average base price based on a statistical sample. As you can see the rates vary depending on which type of rig you rent. If you want to understand Go RVing prices, there are many cost factors to consider.  We will take a deep dive into those later in this article.

 
 
Indeed, comparison shopping for an RV rental is not always easy because each platform has their own rate structure and policies. Go RV Rentals facilitates an “apples-to-apples” comparison. We enlighten renters by breaking down the cost components and spotlighting hidden fees. Following are a few things you should know about RV rental prices. Read further and it will help you find an RV that meets your needs and budget. 
 

 

How much does it cost to rent an RV?

 

As noted above, it costs $183 per night to rent a recreational vehicle.  However, not all motorhomes and campers of equal value and there are many different types. RV’s are classified into several main types: Class A motorhome, Class B motorhome (a.k.a. camper van or campervan), Class C motorhome, and travel trailer (i.e., bumper-pull, pop-up, fifth-wheel and toy hauler). The type of RV that you choose will be a big factor in what your daily rate is going to be.

 

Furthermore, RV makes, models, amenities and age all factor into the cost to rent an RV. Just like certain makes and models of cars are pricier than others, the same holds true for RVs. As an example, a run of the mill Lexus costs more than a typical Hyundai. Likewise, a Lexus LS is more expensive than a Lexus ES. Furthermore, an Airstream costs more than a Jayco. And the Airstream Classic rents for more than the Airstream Basecamp. Finally, a newer year model and more amenities is costlier than and older model year with fewer amenities. Therefore, the rental price is usually highest for late models and amenity-rich coaches.

 

class a motorhome rentalClass A Motorhome Rental (Average Price – from $308 per Night*)

Class A motorhomes are typically higher end bus-like RVs. You drive them like a car. These coaches offer many luxury features. If you plan on traveling with a family or entertaining and you want to have the feel of being in a home, a Class A might be the best option. To have these extra amenities and room, though, you are going to have to pay more for it. Class A motorhomes are typically the most expensive type of RV. With that said, gas engine models generally cost less than the diesel-pushers.

 

class b campervan rentalClass B Motorhome Rental /Camper Van (Average Price – from $237 per Night*)

Class B is a drivable RV that looks like a van. Its size is somewhat in the middle of Class A and Class C. They normally don’t have slide-outs. These may be fully self-contained with a mini bedroom, bathroom and kitchen. The price varies greatly and may cost more than a Class A or less than a Class C.

 

class c rv rentalClass C Motorhome Rental (Average Price – from $212 per Night*)

Class C motorhomes are usually built on a van frame. These rigs are typically smaller than Class A’s. They have less of the luxury look and feel but are very nice and ultimately a cheaper option. If you still want to have a traditional RV experience but are on a budget, choosing a class C motorhome is a great choice.

 

travel trailer rental pricesTravel Trailers Rental (Average Price – from $113 per Night*)

Travel trailers are quite different than both Class A and C motorhomes. This is because they are towed by your vehicle instead of being driven. A camper is a lot less expensive than a motorhome to rent. An added benefit is that you will have a separate vehicle to drive around in at your destination. If you want to take a camping road trip and minimize expenses, then a travel trailer might be the option for you.

RV Rental Prices as of November 2023

Metro Area / RV Type ($USD)Class AClass BClass CTrailerPop UpToy HaulerAverage Price
Atlanta29729320110787150189
Austin32526023110385162194
Charlotte34726321110990149195
Chicago29729423713591143200
Dallas32130221110483154196
Denver31621823511287143185
Detroit31228021811787135191
Houston41728522411074139208
Los Angeles266212211115101147175
Miami29922019511380135174
Minneapolis294197239125109140184
Orlando29320818310279132166
Philadelphia30224222312876135184
Phoenix2771811859186131158
Portland2892182129892135174
Salt Lake City34520819910179121176
San Diego247189182131101134164
San Francisco293220230142101156190
Seattle31722624911187139188
Tampa3092141709683111164

Average Price

308

237

212

113

88

139

183

Source: Go RV Rentals Research for the November 2023 RV Rental Price Index 

 

*The daily RV rental price is the price for a one-night rental. It is priced like a hotel where you check in on one day (i.e., pick-up the RV) and check out on the next day (i.e., return the RV) and that equals one day/night. The daily price may be all-inclusive, a base rate or a combination thereof. If it is a base rate like in the November 2023 RV Rental Price Index, then additional charges may apply for excessive mileage, vehicle delivery and setup, excessive generator usage, kitchen and linen kits, extra propane, tank dumping, vehicle cleaning, prep fees, service charges, insurance and sales tax. These variable costs can add 50% or more to the bottom-line trip expense, as applicable and/or based on actual usage. However, the cost to rent an RV may be offset by a promotional coupon, a discount for longer trip duration and/or seasonal adjustment.

 

The average daily price to rent an RV is $183 as of November 2023. This price is down 0.4% from one year ago and down 0.8% six months ago. Note, this key data point represents the average of all vehicle types across all sampled locations.

 

Reported prices range from an average of $88 for a pop-up camper to $308 for a Class A motorhome. The mid-range travel trailer and Class C motorhome averaged $113 and $212, respectively. Furthermore, within the sample the lowest daily rate recorded was $20 for a pop-up camper. The highest daily rate recorded was $875 for a Class A motorhome. To find your RV rental now click here.

 

 

Cost to Rent an RV in San Diego

The cost to rent an RV in San Diego is $164 per day. That is a great price for sure! Some of the best deals can be found with San Diego’s motorhome rentals. For example, a Class A motorhome rents for an average price of $247 versus the national average of $308. Furthermore, Class C rates average $182/night in San Diego compared to the national average of $212.

 

RV Rental Prices in Phoenix

Coming in at $158, Phoenix also has below average RV rental prices, some of the lowest in the USA. You can rent a Class A motorhome for $277 on average. Likewise, you can get a good deal on a travel trailer rental in Phoenix for $91. If you want to head to a warm weather climate during the winter, then Phoenix is where you will find the best deals on RV rentals of all types.

 

Cost to Rent an RV in Denver

You can expect to see average RV rental prices in The Mile High City coming in at $185 per day and that’s slightly above the national average of $183. However, if you must find a deal before renting an RV, then rent a pop-up camper in Denver which goes for $86 slightly below the national average.

 

Cost to Rent an RV in Austin

Overall, daily rates for RV rentals in Austin, Texas ($194) exceed the national average ($183). Interestingly, when you drill down, you’ll see this is because motorhome prices are considerably above average. On the other hand travel trailers are considerably below average prices. As an example, the capital city of Texas has some of the lowest prices on campers in the USA—travel trailers rent for a sweet $103 per day, much less than the average of $113 across 20 major metro areas. That would save you about $70 on the cost to rent an RV for a week.

 

RV Rental Prices in Portland, Oregon

The cost to rent an RV in Portland is $174 or about 4% below the national average. Class B motorhome rentals are very popular in Portland and the West Coast for that matter. These rigs are also known as campervan or camper van rentals. Due to the huge supply of Class B motorhomes in the Rose City, it is not at all surprising that the average price for a camper van rental is $218 in Portland. This rate is a considerably lower than other all other places that average $237.

 

Cost to Rent an RV in Los Angeles

LA metro is a year around RV rental market due to the region’s temperate climate and large population of outdoor enthusiasts. Prices for renting an RV in LA are below the national average, coming in at $175 per night. Where you’ll find the best deals on RV rentals in LA is for motorhomes. As a group, driveables are priced 9% below the national average in Los Angeles.

 

RV Rental Prices in Salt Lake City

Another place to find cheap RV rentals is Salt Lake City. The nice thing about Utah is there a so many things to do outside during all four seasons, including visiting five majestic national parks and several spectacular state parks. You can rent a camper in Salt Lake City for a cool $101 per night—what a bargain! Class C Motorhomes are also below national market levels in this great outdoorsy location. If you’re really on a tight budget, then a pop-up camper rental is the least expensive option in Salt Lake City at only $79 per night.

 

Cost to Rent an RV in Seattle

Seattle is another place where overall RV rental prices track near the national averages. Seattle’s overall rate is $188 per night vs. the national average of $183. The best deal on RV rentals in Seattle has to be the Class B category. Great for couples, these tiny rigs can be rented for only $226 per night.

 

As you can see, depending on which class of RV and rental location, RV prices vary. Now let’s discuss other cost factors for figuring how much it is to rent an RV.

 

Cost to Rent an RV for a Week (Budgeting Tip!)

Many RV rental owners have a minimum rental period. The minimum may vary but is commonly three days. If you are only renting for a short amount of time, you can usually expect to pay a higher daily rate than what you would pay if you are taking a longer trip duration. Consider renting an RV for a week or more for a lower daily rate. You might ask: how much does it cost to rent an RV for a week? Well, to keep a low budget, read on to find out.

 

Weekly discounts typically are about 10% – 15% off. Some owners offer a deal where you rent for 6 days at regular rate and get the 7th day free. That would be a 14% discount. Similarly, the cost to rent an RV for a month would be discounted off the daily rate by 10 – 15%. Save on your budget even more, about $84 off a weekly motorhome rental with our promotional code.

 

When Do You Need An RV? (Budgeting Tip!)

Some RV owners keep the same daily rates year around. However, some may charge different rates during peak season, special events and off season. Rental rates vary this way due to simple supply and demand mechanics. That is, during peak season, more people want a motorhome rental so the prices may go up. Similarly, during offseason there are more unrented RVs to choose from and prices may go down. Peak season is traditionally during the spring and summer months. This is because that is when many families have extra time for vacation due to school being out.

 

To keep your budget low, consider taking your RV road trip during off season months, in the late fall and winter when some RV owners offer lower rates. This economical solution is a lot easier to do if you do not have children that are in school. Just be careful to consider holidays as some dealers may increase rates during these times. To find your RV rental now click here.

 

Additional RV Rental Fees

campfire at night

The cost to rent an RV is not always made up of just a daily rental rate. Oftentimes there will be additional fees and charges that you will have to pay. These can vary a lot so it is important that you uncover the “hidden fees” before you rent. Some of the additional costs may include:

 

Mileage Costs

Mileage costs are typically associated with motorhomes and not travel trailers. A few RV owners offer unlimited mileage on their RV rentals. Other owners offer a daily mileage allowance. Then additional costs are only added if you exceed a specific cap. For example, you may be given a daily mileage allowance of 150 miles. Anything over that would be charged at $0.42 per mile. If you rent your RV for 7 days and you drive a total of 1,500 miles, you would be 450 miles over your allowance. That would result in an extra $189 to your final bill.

 

You will also need to budget for gasoline or diesel fuel expense. Most motorhomes get somewhere around eight to ten miles per gallon and you can expect to get a few miles per gallon less on your vehicle than normal when you pull a travel trailer/ camper.

 

Generator Use

If you plan on camping out in the boondocks, that is in an area that does not have any type of hookups for electrical power and you want to use electronics you are going to have to use an electrical generator. Unlike a travel trailer that typically utilizes an external generator most motorhomes have an onboard generator. If you are in popular RV campgrounds this may never be a problem. However, be aware some campsites do not have any electrical hookups. Some owners include unlimited generator use or charge a flat daily rental fee and others offer an allowance of so many hours per day. In this case, you will be charged an hourly rate for your generator usage over the allowance.

 

Equipment / Miscellaneous

Unless you plan on taking your own bedroom and bathroom linens, utensils, and other kitchenware you are probably going to have to rent these items from your RV owner. Kitchen supplies are typically a single fee for a kit and linens are charged based on a per person rate. In rare instances, these items are included for “free”.

 

Several other areas for possible miscellaneous charges include delivery, service fees, pet fees, propane usage, cleaning, tank dumping and service charges. These fees may or may not be included in the base daily rate so be sure to ask.

 

 

Reservations and Deposits

Typically the RV owner will collect a reservation deposit to hold the RV for you when it is booked. This deposit is then applied against the amount you will owe for the RV rental charges. Depending on the owner’s policy, the deposit may or may not be refundable if you cancel your reservation.

 

Additionally, when you pick-up the RV the owner may collect or process a credit card authorization for a security deposit to cover potential damages to the vehicle. Most, if not all, of this deposit will be refunded to you (or the credit card authorization released) after you return the RV, provided it’s not been damaged and you’ve satisfied the terms of the rental agreement.

 

Conclusion

Regardless of what type of RV you want to rent for your trip, make sure that you communicate with your RV owner to understand the fees and policies. Be sure to cover  mileage and generator use, the cost of linens, other equipment and miscellaneous fees. Also, you should get a good understanding what their policy is on deposits. Also, find out about refunds should you have to cancel your reservation. To find your RV rental now click here.

 

Finally, and most importantly, always get a written quote for your planned trip from your RV owner. This will help avoid any misunderstandings and surprises. You will be a happy camper!

Frequently Asked Questions

  • 1. How much does it cost to rent an RV?

    It varies based on type of vehicle, when you rent, where you rent and additional miscellaneous costs, like mileage use, etc. The average daily cost to rent an RV is $184 for all RV types and pickup locations. This can vary to less than $100 per day for a small travel trailer rental to upwards of $800 for luxury RV rental.

  • 2. How much does it cost to rent an RV for a week?

    Take the daily rate of $183 times 7 will give you $1,281, the cost to rent an RV for a week. However, some owners will discount about 10-15% for a weekly rental at certain times of the year. Also, you can save with Go RV Rentals' RV rental coupon code that will save you about $88 off the average weekly motorhome rental.

  • 3. How much is a 3-day weekend RV rental?

    It costs on average $546 for a weekend RV rental based on the average cost to rent an RV. This could be more or less, depending on the RV type, the pickup location and other cost factors (read above). For example, it generally costs more to rent a large RV than a small one. Furthermore, a motorhome rental usually is more costly than a travel trailer rental.

  • 4. How to rent an RV for a month?

    One month is considered a long-term RV rental by many owners. The price to rent an RV for a month would not necessarily be calculated as the average daily price of $184 times 30 days or $5,460, it would likely be less. Since long-term RV rental prices vary greatly the best advice that we can give is to get a quote and see what it costs.

  • 5. Is it cheaper to rent a hotel or RV?

    Again, it depends on your family size, type of RV, etc., etc., etc. Say for example, you have a family of 6 and rent an RV, then you would not have to rent two hotel rooms, airfare and/or a rental car (or incur wear and tear on your own vehicle). Also, you could avoid eating out by cooking meals inside the RV. With that said, the nightly rate of most RVs is higher than average hotel bill. However, with the RV you can go where there are no hotels and you will have a lot more fun! To find your RV rental now click here.

Cost to Rent an RV Infographic

an infographic explaining the cost to rent an rv and rv rental prices